National

Rs 1,49,507 crore GST Revenue collected for December 2022, records increase of 15% Year-on-Year

Monthly GST revenues more than Rs 1.4 lakh crore for 10 straight months in a row

JANUARY 1, 2023

Advertisements

IN PUBLIC INTEREST

*Cover your face with masks to prevent transmission of droplets carrying coronavirus
*Exercise social distancing
*Wash your hands frequently
*Sanitize your hands

STAY HOME & STAY SAFE!

 

The gross GST revenue collected during December 2022 is Rs 1,49,507 crore, of which CGST is Rs 26,711 crore, SGST is Rs 33,357 crore, IGST is Rs 78,434 crore (including Rs 40,263 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is Rs 11,005 crore (including Rs 850 crore collected on import of goods).

Advertisements

Azadi Ka Amrit Celebrations India

The Government has settled Rs 36,669 crore to CGST and Rs 31,094 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular settlements in the month of December 2022 is Rs 63,380 crore for CGST and Rs 64,451 crore for the SGST.

Advertisements

AZADI KA AMRIT CELEBRATIONS IN INDIA

The revenues for the month of December 2022 are 15% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 8% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 18% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. During the month of November, 2022, 7.9 crore e-way bills were generated, which was significantly higher than 7.6 crore e-way bills generated in October, 2022.

The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of December, 2022 as compared to December, 2021.

State-wise growth of GST Revenues (Rs crore) during December 2022[1]

 StateDec-21Dec-22Growth
1Jammu and Kashmir32041028%
2Himachal Pradesh6627087%
3Punjab1,5731,73410%
4Chandigarh16421833%
5Uttarakhand1,0771,25316%
6Haryana5,8736,67814%
7Delhi3,7544,40117%
8Rajasthan3,0583,78924%
9Uttar Pradesh6,0297,17819%
10Bihar9631,30936%
11Sikkim24929017%
12Arunachal Pradesh536727%
13Nagaland344430%
14Manipur4846-5%
15Mizoram202316%
16Tripura687815%
17Meghalaya14917115%
18Assam1,0151,15013%
19West Bengal3,7074,58324%
20Jharkhand2,2062,53615%
21Odisha4,0803,854-6%
22Chhattisgarh2,5822,5850%
23Madhya Pradesh2,5333,07922%
24Gujarat7,3369,23826%
25Daman and Diu2-86%
26Dadra and Nagar Haveli23231737%
27Maharashtra19,59223,59820%
29Karnataka8,33510,06121%
30Goa592460-22%
31Lakshadweep11-36%
32Kerala1,8952,18515%
33Tamil Nadu6,6358,32425%
34Puducherry14719230%
35Andaman and Nicobar Islands2621-19%
36Telangana3,7604,17811%
37Andhra Pradesh2,5323,18226%
38Ladakh152668%
97Other Territory14024978%
99Center Jurisdiction186179-4%
 Grand Total91,6391,08,39418%

Categories: National

Tagged as: , , ,

Leave a Reply