National

MEASURES TO CHECK POPULATION GROWTH

DELHI, AUGUST 6: As per the Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections (TGPP) July 2020, chaired by Registrar General of India (RGI), the projected population of the country, State/UT-wise and percentage growth of population, State/UT-wise during last five years, are placed in Annexure I.

Advertisements

IN PUBLIC INTEREST

*Cover your face with masks to prevent transmission of droplets carrying coronavirus
*Exercise social distancing
*Wash your hands frequently
*Sanitize your hands

STAY HOME & STAY SAFE!

 

Details of steps taken by the Government to stabilize population growth in last five years are given below:

  1. Mission Parivar Vikas has been introduced for substantially increasing access to contraceptives and family planning services in 146 high fertility districts in 7 high focus states.
  2. Expanded Contraceptive Choices: The current contraceptive basket has been expanded with inclusion of new contraceptives namely Injectable contraceptive (Antara programme) and Cent chroman (Chhaya).
  3. Post-partum Intrauterine contraceptive device (PPIUCD) incentive scheme under which PPIUCD services are provided post-delivery.
  4. Redesigned Contraceptive Packaging: The packaging for Condoms, OCPs and ECPs has now been improved and redesigned so as to augment the demand for these commodities.
  5. Family Planning Media Campaign: A holistic media campaign is in place to generate contraceptive demand.
  6. The WorldPopulation Day & fortnight (July 11 – July 24) is observed each year to boost Family Planning efforts all over the country.
  7. Vasectomy fortnight is observed throughout the country in November each year to lay emphasis on male participation.
  8. Scheme for Home Delivery of contraceptives by ASHAs at doorstep of beneficiaries has been taken up.
  9. Family Planning Logistics Management Information System (FP-LMIS)is being implemented to ensure last mile availability of FP commodities.

The Government has been implementing National Family Planning Programme which has been instrumental in controlling the population: 

  • The TFR of the country has declined from 2.9 in 2005 to 2.2 in 2018 (SRS)
  • 28 out of 36 States/UTs have already achieved the replacement level fertility of 2.1 or less
  • The Crude Birth Rate (CBR) has declined from 23.8 in 2005 to 20.0 in 2018 (SRS)
  • The Decadal growth rate has declined from 21.54% in 1990-2000 to 17.64% during 2001-11
  • The Wanted Fertility Rate has declined from 1.9 in NFHS III to 1.8 in NFHS IV

Family Planning is a target free programme, and the Government provides services based on voluntary and informed choice.

The Minister of State (The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare), Dr. BhartiPravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

Annexure I

Projected total Population with Percentage growth of population for last five years on 1st March – 2016 to 2020:
 India, States and Union Territories* (‘000)
Year2016% Change in Population Growth 2016-172017% Change in Population Growth2017-182018% Change in Population Growth2018-192019% Change in Population Growth2019-202020
INDIA12,91,0741.1113,05,4631.1013,19,8441.0913,34,2351.0813,48,616
JAMMU & KASHMIR*(UT)12,8970.7912,9990.7813,1010.7813,2030.7713,305
HIMACHAL PRADESH7,1580.677,2060.657,2530.657,3000.647,347
PUNJAB29,1400.8229,3800.8129,6190.8129,8590.8030,099
HARYANA27,4551.4827,8611.4528,2661.4428,6721.4129,077
NCT OF DELHI*18,6772.0319,0561.9919,4351.9519,8141.9120,193
RAJASTHAN74,2401.3675,2481.3476,2561.3277,2641.3178,273
UTTAR PRADESH2,16,0871.372,19,0511.352,22,0151.342,24,9791.322,27,943
BIHAR1,14,1761.561,15,9571.541,17,7391.511,19,5201.491,21,302
ASSAM33,1681.1333,5431.1233,9181.1134,2931.0934,668
WEST BENGAL95,0790.6495,6880.6496,2970.6396,9060.6397,516
JHARKHAND35,8001.4936,3341.4736,8691.4537,4031.4337,937
ODISHA43,9660.7944,3120.7844,6580.7745,0040.7745,350
CHHATTISGARH27,5711.4027,9561.3728,3401.3528,7241.3429,109
MADHYA PRADESH78,8061.4579,9481.4381,0901.4182,2321.3983,374
GUJARAT65,1581.4266,0841.4067,0101.3867,9361.3668,862
MAHARASHTRA1,18,7270.961,19,8690.951,21,0110.941,22,1530.931,23,295
ANDHRA PRADESH51,3710.5551,6550.5551,9380.5452,2210.5452,504
KARNATAKA64,2290.8164,7520.8165,2750.8065,7980.8066,322
KERALA34,5780.5334,7610.5234,9430.5235,1250.5235,307
TAMIL NADU74,6350.4774,9890.4775,3420.4775,6950.4776,049
CHANDIGARH*1,1361.321,1511.221,1651.201,1791.191,193
UTTARAKHAND10,7551.2010,8841.1911,0131.1611,1411.1611,270
SIKKIM6440.936501.086571.076640.90670
KARNATAKA64,2290.8164,7520.8165,2750.8065,7980.8066,322
KERALA34,5780.5334,7610.5234,9430.5235,1250.5235,307
TAMIL NADU74,6350.4774,9890.4775,3420.4775,6950.4776,049
ARUNACHAL PRADESH1,4591.031,4741.021,4891.011,5041.001,519
NAGALAND2,0861.052,1081.002,1290.992,1500.982,171
MANIPUR3,0121.003,0421.023,0730.983,1031.003,134
MIZORAM1,1571.041,1691.031,1810.931,1921.011,204
TRIPURA3,8741.033,9141.003,9530.993,9921.004,032
MEGHALAYA3,1291.023,1610.983,1921.003,2240.993,256
DAMAN & DIU*3298.513577.843857.274136.78441
DADRA & NAGAR
HAVELI*
4526.864836.635156.025465.68577
GOA1,5120.601,5210.661,5310.591,5400.581,549
LAKSHADWEEP*670.00670.00671.49680.0068
PUDUCHERRY*1,4022.431,4362.371,4702.311,5042.191,537
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR
ISLANDS*
3920.513940.253950.513970.50399
TELANGANA36,4620.6936,7140.6936,9670.6837,2200.6837,473
LADAKH*2870.702890.692910.692930.68295
 Source: Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections for India and States 2011-2036, July 2020

*Union Territory

Categories: National

Tagged as: , ,

Leave a Reply