National

COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 180

India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses landmark milestone of 39 Cr

More than 32.10 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm

More than 12.19 Cr Vaccine doses administered in the age group 18-44, so far

DELHI, JULY 14: In a landmark achievement, India’s cumulative COVID Vaccination Coverage has surpassed 39 crore (39,10,53,156), as per the 7 pm provisional report today. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June. More than 32.10 lakh (32,10,451) Vaccine Doses have been administered today, as per the 7 pm provisional report.

Advertisements

IN PUBLIC INTEREST

*Cover your face with masks to prevent transmission of droplets carrying coronavirus
*Exercise social distancing
*Wash your hands frequently
*Sanitize your hands

STAY HOME & STAY SAFE!

 

13,82,467vaccine doses were administered as first dose and 1,57,660vaccine doses given as second dose in the age group 18-44 years today. Cumulatively, 11,78,70,724persons in the age group 18-44 years across 37 States/UTs have received their first dose and total 41,92,141have received their second dose since the start of Phase-3 of the vaccination drive. Eight States namely Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Gujarat, Karnataka and Maharashtra have administered more than 50 lakh first dose of COVID-19 Vaccine in the age group 18-44 yearsAlso, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Jharkhand, Kerala, Telangana, Himachal Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Uttarakhand and West Bengal have vaccinated more than 10 lakh beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years for the first dose of COVID vaccine.

The table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.

S.No.State1st Dose2nd Dose
1A & N Islands6703071
2Andhra Pradesh255113451616
3Arunachal Pradesh311989332
4Assam3236790151595
5Bihar7214927136542
6Chandigarh2455111086
7Chhattisgarh309218885799
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli205951150
9Daman & Diu158287677
10Delhi3347693206027
11Goa44486710009
12Gujarat8668522273649
13Haryana3771716172645
14Himachal Pradesh11975702325
15Jammu & Kashmir116280943271
16Jharkhand2772834107443
17Karnataka8409232248294
18Kerala2371309172680
19Ladakh863646
20Lakshadweep2381765
21Madhya Pradesh10583164477338
22Maharashtra8938442382448
23Manipur373066720
24Meghalaya343958205
25Mizoram325874569
26Nagaland285950391
27Odisha3790577200239
28Puducherry2219061314
29Punjab208582154613
30Rajasthan8513005160315
31Sikkim26807597
32Tamil Nadu6743843249851
33Telangana4824518232401
34Tripura94460014652
35Uttar Pradesh13514368420084
36Uttarakhand166705941309
37West Bengal5105958291313
 Total1178707244192141

Categories: National

Tagged as: ,

Leave a Reply