National

COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 155

India’s Cumulative Vaccine Coverage exceeds 27.62 Cr

More than 5.5 Cr Vaccine doses administered in the age group 18-44, so far

Over 33 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm

Posted On: 19 JUN 2021, Delhi

Advertisements

IN PUBLIC INTEREST

*Cover your face with masks to prevent transmission of droplets carrying coronavirus
*Exercise social distancing
*Wash your hands frequently
*Sanitize your hands

STAY HOME & STAY SAFE!

 

India’s cumulative COVID Vaccination Coverage crossed 27.62 crore (27,62,55,304), as per the 7 pm provisional report today.

20,49,101 vaccine doses were administered as first dose and 78,394 vaccine doses given as second dose in the age group 18-44 years today. Cumulatively, 5,39,11,586 personsacross 37 States/UTs have received their first dose and total 12,23,196 have received their second dose since the start of Phase-3 of the vaccination drive. Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal have administered more than 10 lakh beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years for the first dose of COVID vaccine.

The table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.

S.No.State1st Dose2nd Dose
1A & N Islands195850
2Andhra Pradesh7147934770
3Arunachal Pradesh1252500
4Assam114883191671
5Bihar352769655451
6Chandigarh1303950
7Chhattisgarh105350027576
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli876840
9Daman & Diu952770
10Delhi1585748138551
11Goa2041792874
12Gujarat490226885873
13Haryana203976337910
14Himachal Pradesh2924580
15Jammu & Kashmir53839326937
16Jharkhand134964331737
17Karnataka365824827750
18Kerala14517313216
19Ladakh663620
20Lakshadweep199930
21Madhya Pradesh4886223118233
22Maharashtra3083189228467
23Manipur1077570
24Meghalaya1424230
25Mizoram1205910
26Nagaland1316690
27Odisha1424329113391
28Puducherry1215030
29Punjab8228623038
30Rajasthan44429992835
31Sikkim1264260
32Tamil Nadu337389916881
33Telangana    25264298173
34Tripura2773989300
35Uttar Pradesh5671786147848
36Uttarakhand65253528181
37West Bengal298777112533
 Total5,39,11,58612,23,196

The cumulative vaccination coverage of 27,62,55,304 vaccine doses is segregated based on population priority groups, as follows.

 Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
 Healthcare workersFrontline workersPeople Aged 18-44 Years People Aged ≥ 45 YearsPeople Aged ≥ 60 YearsTotal
1st Dose101185641710472653911586797518686439608222,52,82,826
2nd Dose70642559028606122319612643883210125385,09,72,478
Total1,71,82,8192,61,33,3325,51,34,7829,23,95,7518,54,08,62027,62,55,304

As on Day-155 of the vaccination drive (19th June, 2021), total 33,72,742 vaccine doses were given. 29,00,953 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 4,71,789 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report till 7 P.M. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.

 Date: 19th June, 2021 (155th Day)
 Healthcare workersFrontline workersPeople Aged 18-44 Years People Aged ≥ 45 YearsPeople Aged ≥ 60 YearsTotal
1st Dose887345363204910157108422653229,00,953
2nd Dose1546430952783941316472153324,71,789
Total24,33776,31521,27,4957,02,7314,41,86433,72,742

The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

Categories: National

Tagged as: , ,

Leave a Reply