World News

Factbox: FACTBOX-Worldwide coronavirus cases cross 172.85 million, death toll at 3,865,375

People wearing protective face masks wait to receive a dose of COVISHIELD, a coronavirus disease (COVID-19) vaccine manufactured by Serum Institute of India, outside a vaccination centre in Ahmedabad, India, May 1, 2021. REUTERS/Amit Dave

More than 172.85 million people have been reported to be infected by the novel coronavirus globally and 3,865,375​ have died, according to a Reuters tally.

Advertisements

IN PUBLIC INTEREST

*Cover your face with masks to prevent transmission of droplets carrying coronavirus
*Exercise social distancing
*Wash your hands frequently
*Sanitize your hands

STAY HOME & STAY SAFE!

 

Infections have been reported in more than 210 countries and territories since the first cases were identified in China in December 2019.

Interactive graphic tracking global spread of coronavirus: open https://tmsnrt.rs/2FThSv7 in an external browser.

Eikon users can click https://apac1.apps.cp.thomsonreuters.com/cms/?navid=1063154666 for a case tracker.

The following table lists the top 50 countries by the number of reported cases. A complete list is available with the above links.

COUNTRIES AND TERRITORIESTOTAL DEATHSCONFIRMED CASESDEATHS PER 10,000 INHABITANTS
United States596,92633,512,94818.27
India344,08228,694,8792.54
Brazil470,84216,841,40822.48
France109,9735,707,68316.42
Turkey47,9765,276,4685.83
Russia273,9085,117,27418.96
United Kingdom127,8364,511,66919.23
Italy126,4724,230,15320.93
Argentina80,4113,915,39718.07
Germany89,1913,698,87510.76
Spain80,1963,697,98717.14
Colombia90,8903,518,04618.31
Iran80,9412,960,7519.89
Poland74,1392,874,82419.52
Mexico228,3622,426,82218.1
Ukraine51,1402,213,58011.46
Peru185,6461,976,16656.9
Indonesia51,4491,850,2061.92
South Africa56,8321,686,0419.84
Czech Republic30,1571,663,36328.37
Netherlands17,6751,661,52010.26
Chile29,6961,411,34615.86
Canada25,6791,389,5086.93
Philippines21,7321,262,2732.04
Iraq16,5181,221,6784.3
Romania30,7251,078,74215.78
Sweden14,5121,076,99314.26
Belgium25,0141,068,40621.88
Pakistan21,189930,5111
Portugal17,032852,03416.56
Israel6,417839,5397.22
Bangladesh12,758807,8670.79
Hungary29,842805,87130.53
Japan13,484758,5511.07
Jordan9,516739,3199.56
Serbia6,909713,5629.89
Switzerland10,272697,29212.07
Austria10,636646,43812.03
Malaysia3,291610,5711.04
Nepal7,731581,5602.75
United Arab Emirates1,696581,1971.76
Lebanon7,752541,23211.32
Morocco9,169520,7692.54
Saudi Arabia7,440456,5622.21
Ecuador20,755430,73912.15
Bulgaria17,810419,33725.35
Greece12,253408,78911.42
Belarus2,900398,9093.06
Kazakhstan4,042392,8842.21
Slovakia12,395390,34022.76

Source: Reuters tally based on statements from health ministries and government officials

Generated at 10:00 GMT.

REUTERS

JUNE 6, 2021

Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles.

https://www.reuters.com/business/healthcare-pharmaceuticals/worldwide-coronavirus-cases-cross-15903-million-death-toll-3444309-2021-05-11/

Leave a Reply