National

Update on COVID-19 Vaccination- Day 33

Close to 92lakh COVID19 vaccine doses administered

More than 1.8Lvaccine doses given till 6 pm today; 65,739 HCWs received second dose of vaccine today

No case of serious/severe AEFI/Death attributable to vaccination has been reported

DELHI, FEBRUARY 17: The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered to healthcare and frontline workers is close to 92 lakhs today.

91,86,757 vaccine dosesweregiventhrough 1,98,352 sessions, as per the provisional report till 6 pm today. 

These include 61,79,669 HCWs who have taken the 1st doseand 3,42,116 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, along with 26,64,972 FLWs (1st dose). While the countrywide vaccination drive was rolled out on 16th Jan 2021, vaccination of the FLWs started from 2nd Feb 2021.

HCWsFLWs
1st Dose2nd Dose1st Dose
61,79,669(68.5%)3,42,116(42.4%)26,64,972(28.9%)

Total 1,87,527 vaccine doses were given till 6 pm today, the thirty third day of nationwide COVID19 vaccination. Out of which, 1,21,788beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 65,739 HCW sreceived 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.

6,979 sessions were held till 6 pm today.

33 States/UTs conducted the COVID vaccinations today.

S.No. State/UTBeneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose2nd DoseTotal Doses
1A & N Islands4,0451824,227
2Andhra Pradesh3,71,39831,0294,02,427
3Arunachal Pradesh16,6131,57418,187
4Assam1,30,0585,3611,35,419
5Bihar5,02,60815,1835,17,791
6Chandigarh10,58327710,860
7Chhattisgarh3,03,5629,3363,12,898
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli3,501743,575
9Daman & Diu1,308941,402
10Delhi2,18,9176,7722,25,689
11Goa13,69235414,046
12Gujarat6,98,99317,6487,16,641
13Haryana2,01,6758,0092,09,684
14Himachal Pradesh86,6863,85990,545
15Jammu & Kashmir1,59,7652,5011,62,266
16Jharkhand2,31,6937,3912,39,084
17Karnataka5,10,24352,6615,62,904
18Kerala3,78,58916,1533,94,742
19Ladakh3,8562904,146
20Lakshadweep1,8091151,924
21Madhya Pradesh5,87,56705,87,567
22Maharashtra7,49,20113,5487,62,749
23Manipur31,80771932,526
24Meghalaya18,21733718,554
25Mizoram12,97658513,561
26Nagaland16,2531,70117,954
27Odisha4,18,48312,1114,30,594
28Puducherry6,9593957,354
29Punjab1,12,2313,0511,15,282
30Rajasthan6,33,89515,7576,49,652
31Sikkim9,3522269,578
32Tamil Nadu2,93,52114,0063,07,527
33Telangana2,79,49753,3503,32,847
34Tripura75,1672,21377,380
35Uttar Pradesh9,16,56818,3949,34,962
36Uttarakhand1,23,6563,0631,26,719
37West Bengal5,53,89014,2295,68,119
38Miscellaneous1,55,8079,5681,65,375
Total88,44,64134,211691,86,757

Nine States/UT have vaccinated more than 75% of the registered HCWs for the First Dose. These are Bihar, Tripura, Odisha, Lakshadweep, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh.

S.No.States/UTsPercentage Coverage
1.Lakshadweep81%
2.Bihar84.7%
3.Tripura82.3%
4.Odisha81.5%
5.Madhya Pradesh76.7%
6.Gujarat80.2%
7.Chhattisgarh78.8%
8.Uttarakhand76.6%
9.Himachal Pradesh75.1%

Eight States/UTs have vaccinated less than 50% of the registered HCWs for first dose. These are – Meghalaya, Ladakh, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Punjab, Nagaland, Chandigarh, Puducherry.

Twelve States/UTs have vaccinated more than 40% FLWs for the first dose. These are – Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Gujarat, Tripura, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Lakshadweep, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Haryana, Chhattisgarh and Bihar.

10 States that recorded highest number of vaccinations are Karnataka, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Bihar.

Total 37 persons have been hospitalized so far. This comprises 0.0004% of the total vaccinations. Of the 37 cases of hospitalization, 23 were discharged after treatment, while 12 persons died and 2 are under treatment.  No new event of hospitalization reported in last 24 hours.

Total 29 deaths have been recorded till date. These comprise 0.0003% of the total COVID19 vaccinations. Of the 29, twelve persons died in the hospital while 17 deaths are recorded outside the hospital.

In last 24 hours, a 24-year-old male, a resident of Rishikesh, Uttarakhand died after 12 days of vaccination. He was suffering from Viral Encephalitis (Herpes Simplex).

No case of serious/severe AEFI/Death attributable to vaccination has been reported till date.

Categories: National

Tagged as: ,

Leave a Reply