National

Consumer price Index Numbers on Base 2012=100 for Rural, Urban and Combined for the Month of January 2022

DELHI, FEBRUARY 14: The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is releasing All India Consumer Price Index (CPI) on Base 2012=100 and corresponding Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for Rural (R), Urban (U) and Combined (C) for the month of January 2022 (Provisional) in this press note. CPIs for Sub-Groups and Groups for both All India and all States/UTs are also being released.

Advertisements

IN PUBLIC INTEREST

*Cover your face with masks to prevent transmission of droplets carrying coronavirus
*Exercise social distancing
*Wash your hands frequently
*Sanitize your hands

STAY HOME & STAY SAFE!

 

2.   The Price data are collected from selected 1114 urban Markets and 1181 villages covering all States/UTs through personal visits by field staff of Field Operations Division of NSO, MoSPI on a weekly roster. During the month of January 2022, NSO collected prices from 99.7% villages and 98.2% urban Markets while the Market-wise prices reported therein were 89.3% for rural and 93.3% for urban.

Advertisements

Azadi Ka Amrit Celebrations India

3.   All India Inflation rates (on point to point basis i.e. current month over same month of last year, i.e. January 2022 over January 2021), based on General Indices and CFPIs are given as follows:

Advertisements

AZADI KA AMRIT CELEBRATIONS IN INDIA

All India Inflation rates (%) based on CPI (General) and CFPI

IndicesJan. 2022 (Prov.)Dec. 2021 (Final)Jan. 2021
RuralUrbanCombd.RuralUrbanCombd.RuralUrbanCombd.
CPI (General)6.125.916.015.365.905.663.235.134.06
CFPI5.185.885.433.395.084.051.113.361.96

 Notes: Prov.  – Provisional, Combd. – Combined

4.   Monthly changes in the General Indices and CFPIs are given below:

Monthly changes (%) in All India CPI (General) and CFPI: January,2022 over December,2021

IndicesRuralUrbanCombined
Index Value% ChangeIndex Value% ChangeIndex Value% Change
Jan.22Dec.21Jan.22Dec.21Jan.22Dec.21
CPI (General)166.4167.0-0.36165.0165.2-0.12165.7166.2-0.30
CFPI162.5164.5-1.22169.2171.7-1.46164.9167.1-1.32

 Note: Figures of January 2022 are provisional.

5.    Price data for CPI are received through web portals, maintained by the National Informatics Centre.

Next date of release: 14th March 2022 (Monday) for February 2022.

List of Annex

AnnexTitle
IAll-India General (all-groups), Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for December 2021 (Final) and January 2022 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
IIAll-India inflation rates for General (all-groups), Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for January 2022 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
IIIGeneral CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for December 2021 (Final) and January 2022 (Provisional)
IVInflation rates of major States, having population more than 50 lakhs as per Population Census 2011, for Rural, Urban and Combined for January 2022 (Provisional)

Annex I

All India Consumer Price Indices

(Base: 2012=100)

Group CodeSub-group CodeDescriptionRuralUrbanCombined
WeightsDec. 21 Index
(Final)
Jan. 22 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsDec. 21 Index
(Final)
Jan. 22 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsDec. 21 Index
(Final)
Jan. 22 Index
(Prov.)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)(12)
 1.1.01Cereals and products12.35147.4148.26.59151.6152.19.67148.7149.4
 1.1.02Meat and fish4.38197.0196.92.73202.2202.13.61198.8198.7
 1.1.03Egg0.49176.5178.00.36180.0180.10.43177.9178.8
 1.1.04Milk and products7.72159.8160.55.33160.0160.46.61159.9160.5
 1.1.05Oils and fats4.21195.8192.62.81173.5171.03.56187.6184.7
 1.1.06Fruits2.88152.0151.42.90158.3156.42.89154.9153.7
 1.1.07Vegetables7.46172.3159.34.41219.5203.96.04188.3174.4
 1.1.08Pulses and products2.95164.5164.01.73164.2163.82.38164.4163.9
 1.1.09Sugar and Confectionery1.70120.6119.30.97121.9121.21.36121.0119.9
 1.1.10Spices3.11171.7173.31.79168.2169.82.50170.5172.1
 1.2.11Non-alcoholic beverages1.37169.7169.81.13156.5156.51.26164.2164.2
 1.1.12Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.5.56175.1175.85.54178.2179.05.55176.5177.3
1 Food and beverages54.18165.8164.136.29172.2170.345.86168.2166.4
2 Pan, tobacco and intoxicants3.26190.8190.71.36196.8196.42.38192.4192.2
 3.1.01Clothing6.32171.8173.24.72163.3164.75.58168.5169.9
 3.1.02Footwear1.04167.3169.30.85146.7148.50.95158.7160.7
3 Clothing and footwear7.36171.2172.75.57160.7162.36.53167.0168.6
4 Housing21.67163.4164.510.07163.4164.5
5 Fuel and light7.94165.6165.85.58161.7161.56.84164.1164.2
 6.1.01Household goods and services3.75163.9164.93.87156.0156.83.80160.2161.1
 6.1.02Health6.83174.0174.74.81165.1166.15.89170.6171.4
 6.1.03Transport and communication7.60160.1161.09.73151.8152.78.59155.7156.6
 6.1.04Recreation and amusement1.37164.5164.82.04157.6158.41.68160.6161.2
 6.1.05Education3.46169.7169.95.62160.6161.14.46164.4164.7
 6.1.06Personal care and effects4.25162.8163.23.47162.4162.83.89162.6163.0
6 Miscellaneous27.26166.0166.629.53157.8158.628.32162.0162.7
General Index (All Groups)100.00167.0166.4100.00165.2165.0100.00166.2165.7
Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)47.25164.5162.529.62171.7169.239.06167.1164.9

Notes:

  1. Prov. : Provisional.
  2. CFPI : Out of 12 sub-groups contained in ‘Food and Beverages’ group, CFPI is based on ten sub-groups, excluding ‘Non-alcoholic beverages’ and ‘Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.’.
  3. –        : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.

Annex II

All India year-on-year inflation rates (%) for January 2022 (Provisional)

(Base: 2012=100)

Group CodeSub-group CodeDescriptionRuralUrbanCombined 
Jan. 21 Index
(Final)
Jan. 22 Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Jan. 21 Index
(Final)
Jan. 22 Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Jan. 21 Index
(Final)
Jan. 22 Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
 
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)(12) 
 1.1.01Cereals and products142.9148.23.71147.8152.12.91144.5149.43.39 
 1.1.02Meat and fish186.1196.95.80192.5202.14.99188.4198.75.47 
 1.1.03Egg174.4178.02.06175.7180.12.50174.9178.82.23 
 1.1.04Milk and products154.1160.54.15154.4160.43.89154.2160.54.09 
 1.1.05Oils and fats159.7192.620.60148.5171.015.15155.6184.718.70 
 1.1.06Fruits147.9151.42.37153.1156.42.16150.3153.72.26 
 1.1.07Vegetables157.1159.31.40182.8203.911.54165.8174.45.19 
 1.1.08Pulses and products158.6164.03.40160.2163.82.25159.1163.93.02 
 1.1.09Sugar and Confectionery112.9119.35.67115.5121.24.94113.8119.95.36 
 1.1.10Spices165.1173.34.97163.0169.84.17164.4172.14.68 
 1.2.11Non-alcoholic beverages158.5169.87.13147.7156.55.96154.0164.26.62 
 1.1.12Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.165.1175.86.48168.5179.06.23166.7177.36.36 
1 Food and beverages155.7164.15.39160.8170.35.91157.6166.45.58 
2 Pan, tobacco and intoxicants185.8190.72.64192.7196.41.92187.6192.22.45 
 3.1.01Clothing158.2173.29.48153.4164.77.37156.3169.98.70 
 3.1.02Footwear153.1169.310.58137.9148.57.69146.8160.79.47 
3 Clothing and footwear157.5172.79.65151.0162.37.48154.9168.68.84 
4 Housing158.9164.53.52158.9164.53.52 
5 Fuel and light152.9165.88.44145.7161.510.84150.2164.29.32 
 6.1.01Household goods and services154.3164.96.87146.0156.87.40150.4161.17.11 
 6.1.02Health163.5174.76.85155.2166.17.02160.4171.46.86 
 6.1.03Transport and communication148.7161.08.27138.2152.710.49143.2156.69.36 
 6.1.04Recreation and amusement156.1164.85.57146.4158.48.20150.6161.27.04 
 6.1.05Education163.1169.94.17156.8161.12.74159.4164.73.32 
 6.1.06Personal care and effects156.9163.24.02158.3162.82.84157.5163.03.49 
6 Miscellaneous156.7166.66.32148.5158.66.80152.7162.76.55 
General Index (All Groups)156.8166.46.12155.8165.05.91156.3165.76.01 
Consumer Food Price Index154.5162.55.18159.8169.25.88156.4164.95.43 

Notes:

  1. Prov.       : Provisional.
  2. –               : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.

Annex III

State/UT wise General Consumer Price Indices

(Base: 2012=100)

Sl. No.Name of the State/UTRuralUrbanCombined
WeightsDec. 21 Index
(Final)
Jan. 22 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsDec. 21 Index
(Final)
Jan. 22 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsDec. 21 Index
(Final)
Jan. 22 Index
(Prov.)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)
1Andhra Pradesh5.40169.2167.53.64171.6170.44.58170.1168.6
2Arunachal Pradesh0.14172.9174.10.060.10172.9174.1
3Assam2.63170.2169.70.79166.9166.81.77169.5169.1
4Bihar8.21164.3162.11.62169.3167.65.14165.0162.9
5Chhattisgarh1.68165.5164.31.22163.7162.71.46164.8163.7
6Delhi0.28159.6159.65.64157.7159.12.77157.8159.1
7Goa0.14165.9167.30.25161.8162.20.19163.4164.2
8Gujarat4.54161.9162.16.82156.2155.85.60158.7158.5
9Haryana3.30162.5161.83.35158.3158.33.32160.5160.2
10Himachal Pradesh1.03158.9159.80.26164.7163.70.67160.0160.5
11Jharkhand1.96164.1163.31.39168.1167.01.69165.6164.7
12Karnataka5.09168.9168.26.81174.3174.05.89171.8171.3
13Kerala5.50172.9172.93.46171.0171.04.55172.2172.2
14Madhya Pradesh4.93164.3163.83.97166.8166.64.48165.3165.0
15Maharashtra8.25167.8167.718.86160.6160.713.18163.0163.0
16Manipur0.23186.9183.90.12172.6171.60.18182.4180.0
17Meghalaya0.28159.0158.80.15162.4162.70.22160.1160.0
18Mizoram0.07167.1170.10.13164.2164.00.10165.3166.4
19Nagaland0.14177.7177.60.12163.2163.60.13171.5171.6
20Odisha2.93168.1167.11.31162.9162.02.18166.6165.7
21Punjab3.31161.3161.43.09153.1153.13.21157.6157.7
22Rajasthan6.63162.5162.44.23162.5162.45.51162.5162.4
23Sikkim0.06182.3182.40.03170.4169.30.05178.4178.1
24Tamil Nadu5.55173.9172.89.20174.4172.97.25174.2172.9
25Telangana3.16173.8173.94.41169.6169.33.74171.5171.4
26Tripura0.35184.6182.10.14171.6170.80.25181.2179.2
27Uttar Pradesh14.83164.1163.19.54164.6165.012.37164.3163.8
28Uttarakhand1.06162.9163.00.73163.8163.90.91163.2163.3
29West Bengal6.99171.9172.47.20170.5171.27.09171.2171.8
30Andaman & Nicobar Islands0.05188.1184.90.07169.8168.10.06178.8176.4
31Chandigarh0.02169.4167.10.34156.5156.20.17157.2156.8
32Dadra & Nagar Haveli0.02154.7154.10.04162.1160.10.03159.6158.1
33Daman & Diu0.02171.7171.30.02164.6164.50.02168.7168.5
34Jammu & Kashmir*1.14176.3176.60.72173.8174.40.94175.4175.8
35Lakshadweep0.01176.0176.50.01163.3157.70.01169.5166.9
36Puducherry0.08173.6173.10.27172.2171.00.17172.6171.5
All India100.00167.0166.4100.00165.2165.0100.00166.2165.7

Notes:

  1. Prov.             :  Provisional
  2. —   :  indicates the receipt of price schedules is less than 80% of allocated schedules and therefore indices are not compiled.
  3. *    : Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir

and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).

Annex IV

Major State/UT wise year-on-year inflation rates (%) for January 2022 (Provisional)

(Base: 2012=100)

Sl. No.Name of the State/UTRuralUrbanCombined
Jan. 21 Index
(Final)
Jan. 22 Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Jan. 21 Index
(Final)
Jan. 22 Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Jan. 21 Index
(Final)
Jan. 22 Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)
1Andhra Pradesh159.8167.54.82161.0170.45.84160.2168.65.24
2Assam160.1169.76.00160.8166.83.73160.2169.15.56
3Bihar153.5162.15.60157.8167.66.21154.1162.95.71
4Chhattisgarh155.6164.35.59153.7162.75.86154.9163.75.68
5Delhi152.4159.64.72149.8159.16.21149.9159.16.14
6Gujarat152.1162.16.57147.6155.85.56149.6158.55.95
7Haryana149.5161.88.23149.3158.36.03149.4160.27.23
8Himachal Pradesh149.5159.86.89154.2163.76.16150.4160.56.72
9Jharkhand154.0163.36.04156.8167.06.51155.1164.76.19
10Karnataka159.5168.25.45162.9174.06.81161.3171.36.20
11Kerala166.5172.93.84162.3171.05.36165.0172.24.36
12Madhya Pradesh153.0163.87.06157.6166.65.71154.9165.06.52
13Maharashtra157.2167.76.68151.0160.76.42153.1163.06.47
14Odisha160.0167.14.44154.6162.04.79158.5165.74.54
15Punjab154.5161.44.47147.9153.13.52151.5157.74.09
16Rajasthan153.6162.45.73153.9162.45.52153.7162.45.66
17Tamil Nadu163.5172.85.69164.0172.95.43163.8172.95.56
18Telangana163.0173.96.69158.6169.36.75160.6171.46.72
19Uttar Pradesh152.1163.17.23155.9165.05.84153.5163.86.71
20Uttarakhand154.2163.05.71152.3163.97.62153.5163.36.38
21West Bengal160.2172.47.62160.6171.26.60160.4171.87.11
22Jammu & Kashmir*165.1176.66.97164.1174.46.28164.7175.86.74
All India156.8166.46.12155.8165.05.91156.3165.76.01

Notes: 

  1. Prov.     :  Provisional.
  2. *               : Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu &   Kashmir and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).

Categories: National

Tagged as: , ,

Leave a Reply