National

Consumer Commissions mandated by the law to render simple, inexpensive and speedy adjudication of consumer complaints

DELHI, FEBUARY 9: Under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, consumers can file  complaints against any defect in goods purchased or deficiencies in any services availed including any unfair/restrictive trade practices adopted, through specialized quasi-judicial agencies, commonly known as ‘Consumer Commissions’, that have been established at the District level (District Commission), State level (State Commission) and National level (National Commission). These Consumer Commissions have been mandated by the law to render simple, inexpensive and speedy adjudication of consumer complaints.

Details of consumer complaints filed in the consumer commissions across the country during the last three years 2018, 2019 and 2020 are given below-

CASES FILED IN DISTRICT COMMISSION FOR THE YEAR 2018-20

YearStates/ UTs201820192020
 Andaman & Nicobar Islands (UT)243429
 Andhra Pradesh193519871082
 Arunachal Pradesh26275
 Assam406354220
 Bihar30233242 1635
 Chandigarh (UT)142423461346
 Chhattisgarh453142483267
 Dadra and Nagar Haveli  & Daman & Diu (UT)830
 Delhi (UT)436242552485
 Goa169182131
 Gujarat8222115458461
 Haryana7507113878485
 Himachal Pradesh14111494478
 Jammu & Kashmir (UT)4131890
 Jharkhand1224948352
 Karnataka891188885594
 Kerala472949374174
 Ladakh (UT)000
 Lakshadweep (UT)000
 Madhya Pradesh84661231510400
 Maharashtra149631668911698
 Manipur182512
 Meghalaya483920
 Mizoram674934
 Nagaland121 10
 Odisha293433722834
 Puducherry (UT)415428
 Punjab852496677540
 Rajasthan1068298179355
 Sikkim25276
 Tamil Nadu282631071729
 Telangana217622621524
 Tripura109149118
 Uttar Pradesh168561803713013
 Uttrakhand117213581523
 West Bengal508855173409
                   TOTAL1,22,3321,38,5501,00,987

CASES FILED IN STATE COMMISSION FOR THE YEAR 2018-20

YearStates/ UTs201820192020
 Andaman & Nicobar Islands (UT)282
 Andhra Pradesh73954099
 Arunachal Pradesh1 130
 Assam1277212
 Bihar1688739
 Chandigarh (UT)887646303
 Chhattisgarh11901090386
 Dadra and Nagar Haveli (UT) & Daman & Diu (UT)000
 Delhi (UT)23571864471
 Goa19412944
 Gujarat12971143826
 Haryana22361624659
 Himachal Pradesh459536195
 Jammu & Kashmir7151720
 Jharkhand33213937
 Karnataka169219301298
 Kerala990616341
 Ladakh (UT)000
 Lakshadweep (UT)100
 Madhya Pradesh8292831842
 Maharashtra443358692140
 Manipur14105
 Meghalaya300
 Mizoram1 132
 Nagaland1061
 Odisha700542285
 Puducherry (UT)17766
 Punjab18171874608
 Rajasthan20422102799
 Sikkim570
 Tamil Nadu862808208
 Telangana102911001091
 Tripura475216
 Uttar Pradesh29041984660
 Uttrakhand331508188
 West Bengal22932321703
                         TOTAL15,30413,8295,401

CASES FILED IN NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR THE YEAR 2018-20

YearFILED
20188992
20197800
20203111

In addition to the legislative measures, a National Consumer Helpline (NCH) has been set up, which serves as a pre-litigation alternate dispute resolution mechanism, with toll free number 1800-11- 4000 or short code 14404 to handle the consumer grievances. Further, to cater to the needs of consumers of different regions, six Zonal Consumer Helplines have been set up each at Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Kolkata, Jaipur, Guwahati & Patna to attend to consumer grievances in regional languages.

The Consumer Protection Act, 2019, which has come in to force with effect from the 20th July, 2020, provides for a number of measures for simplification of the adjudication process in the Consumer Commissions such as filing of complaints electronically and filing complaint in a Consumer Commission that has jurisdiction over the place of residence/work of the consumer, review of their own orders by the Consumer Commissions in the case of error apparent on the face of records, provision of videoconferencing for hearing, deemed admissibility of complaints if not admitted within the prescribed time limit of 21 days etc. To facilitate early disposal of consumer complaints, court annexed mediation has also been provided in the Act.

This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in Lok Sabha today.

Categories: National

Tagged as: ,

Leave a Reply