National

Guidelines for Caesarean Deliveries

open view news desk

NEW DELHI, SEPTEMBER 23: As per NFHS-4 (2015-16),the rate of caesarean deliveries in the country is 17.2% which is lower than the developed countries viz. Latin America and the Caribbean countries (40.5%), North America (32.3%), Oceania (31.1%), Europe (25%), Asia (19.2%) as per the WHO 2018 report.

The details of the C-section deliveries performed during the last three years and current year, State/UT-wise including Barabanki, Uttar Pradesh is given below:

 Sr. No States/UTs Number of C-section deliveries conducted at public facilities Number of C-section deliveries conducted at private facilities
  2017-182018-19 2019-20Apr20-June202017-182018-19 2019-20Apr20-June20
 AllIndia1,756,9511,897,5461,860,1893651611,831,6362,051,4812,032,486383437
1A&NIslands9221,0307851040000
2AndhraPradesh89,51494,20292,26120997148,128176,474141,19029942
3ArunachalPradesh2,6402,0272,4303547739981,062259
4Assam62,99368,09267,7071186950,09452,80856,97511116
5Bihar24,71029,31629,930497915,96416,53117,4761347
6Chandigarh9,4139,5959,21811930000
7Chhattisgarh19,37420,17921,597589955,91255,22251,2889633
8Dadra&NagarHaveli2,1412,3562,443419446496583142
9Daman&Diu7631,0451,04426018214417951
10Delhi52,54455,20453,475949123,39329,45728,5664300
11Goa3,5893,4303,2349024,1334,3134,6181014
12Gujarat55,25255,69460,97310791132,062131,979142,58019647
13Haryana31,66535,91936,889711252,02352,04550,71810877
14HimachalPradesh11,33012,76911,75328485,8015,7225,8941789
15Jammu&Kashmir57,86362,38863,8891489512,85015,01414,0623915
16Jharkhand16,81019,78820,759330836,95436,40032,0143123
17Karnataka123,144137,244143,54931605133,139142,641144,78031904
18Kerala56,56357,85355,03313385128,429139,843127,85327407
19Lakshadweep3233533271090000
20MadhyaPradesh71,62281,07378,7131702358,52153,62355,7317854
21Maharashtra161,836175,366183,71135865188,963225,528236,82349458
22Manipur4,2004,6266,58210503,0123,3393,6911001
23Meghalaya2,4372,4652,7446824,1554,7675,4201122
24Mizoram1,8581,9761,9063601,2621,295462308
25Nagaland1,6121,4121,588941,2421,4421,441385
26Odisha68,30675,67971,2831605826,04260,10450,80410577
27Puducherry9,1328,9408,36715914,9505,1001,122200
28Punjab51,29850,71251,278960477,19284,36186,91418820
29Rajasthan89,50498,75495,3581751857,99053,94155,99414045
30Sikkim1,4721,2931,7024536911,1941,038376
31TamilNadu201,158209,781175,52442482211,022223,019173,39936500
32Telangana129,273142,477126,84030560138,508165,307158,11436101
33Tripura8,4748,7688,50019732,6992,3484,4761069
34UttarPradesh97,28298,407112,0891618155,73391,358188,77929199
35Uttarakhand9,80410,68311,54020687,1389,5276,6401641
36WestBengal226,130256,650245,16831079192,233205,141181,80018315
 Sr. No State-DistrictNumber of C-section deliveries conducted at public facilitiesNumber of C-section deliveries conducted at private facilities
  2017-182018-19 2019-20Apr 20 –June 202017-182018-19 2019-20Apr 20 –June 20
1UP-Barabanki28872786341942014971980229732

Source: HMIS

The standards declared by WHO for Caesarean deliveries state that at population level, caesarean section rates higher than 10% were not associated with reductions in rates of maternal and newborn mortality. It recommended the adoption of the Robson classification system, which facilitates comparison and analysis of caesarean rateswithin and between different facilities, and across countries and regions.

Health is a State subject. However, MoHFW has taken the following steps to curb the rise in C-section;

  • Conveyed the WHO Statement to all States/UTs urging them to share the same with all Obstetricians and Gynaecologists working in public health facilities in their respective States/UTs.
  • Collaborated with Federation of Obstetrician and Gynaecologists in India (FOGSI) to share the WHO statement on C-section among all members.
  • Under “LaQshya”- Labour room & maternity OT Quality Improvement Initiative, Caesarean section audit has been implemented in all LaQshya certified public health facilities to ensure that Caesarean sections are undertaken judiciously in only those cases requiring such surgical interventions
  • All CGHS empanelled hospitals are directed to display the information regarding ratio of deliveries by caesarean section.

The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

Categories: National

Tagged as: , ,

Leave a Reply