Jammu News

11th Open J&K State Taekwondo Championship

open view web desk

JAMMU NOVEMBER 28: Jammu & Kashmir Taekwondo Association in Collaboration with J&K Sports Council organized “11th Open J&K State (Sub-Junior/ Cadet/Junior / Senior ) Kyorugi/ Poomsae Taekwondo Championship 2018-19”  from 26-27th Nov 2018  at New Indoor Complex  M.A Stadium Jammu. Under the aegis of Taekwondo Federation of India recognized by Jammu and Kashmir Olympics Association, India Olympics Association, Around 800 players/officials are participating in this championship and players from the whole Jammu & Kashmir State showcase their skills.

The Championship was open on 26th by Dr Nassem Javid Choudhary Secretary Sports Council.

The Chief Guest of the Closing ceremony was Dr Saleem Ur Rehman DG Youth Services and Sports While speaking on the occasion congratulated all the participants/organizers and wished more achievements to this sport in future moreover he also assured to provide help to the Sports which uplift the caliber of an individual. 

Guest of Honor Sh K.P Tiwari Superintendent Narcotics  and Others  Guest, Sh D. N Pangotra President JKTA Jebab Nisar Hussain Vice President JKTA, ,Sh.Satish Gupta Manager indoor Complex , Sh Himanshu Sharma Joint Secretary J&K High Court Bar Association,  Sh Ramesh Sharma Manager Brahman Sabha ,Sh Subash Shastri National Mazdoor Sangh President.Sh.HK Pangotra Retd AEE,Sh Anil Wadhera Boxing Coach,Sh. Shamshu din Athletic Coach ,Sh. Pawan Grover,Prop Wonderland Gallery,Sh Sadiq Khan Secretary Red Cross.

From this Open State Championship the best Junior  team is   selected which is going to represent J&K in the forth coming Junior Nationals which are going to be held in Karnataka from 5th Dec to  8th Dec 2018.

The technical team is being headed by Sh. Atul Pangotra (NIS) TFI Chairman Referee Committee , International Referee with his team of officials as  Sarbjeet Singh  International referee(Chandigarh) ,Sushil Kumar Sharma National Referee ,Chand Mohd NR, Lalita NR, Zaheer Abbas ,Tashi Tundup,

PSS Head Sh.Harish Tokes Delhi and Operators Arif Khan, Sham Tratap Singh, Ashutosh Yadav

The Closing ceremony hosted by Rajinder Singh (District Poonch).

Overall Champion: District Jammu

First Runner up : District UDHAMPUR

Second Runner Up:Poonch

 

Active participation girls Kargil

Active participation Boys Samba

Sportsman spirit Srinagar and CRPF

Best player female farzana batool (Kargil)

Best player Male SHEKHAR SINGH(Jammu)

Best Coach :Naryan Dass(Udhampur)

 

Result:

S.No NAME GENDER DISTRICT AGE CAT TOKEN WT CAT
1 ARYAN CHANDEL MALE JAMMU SUB-JUNIOR GOLD UNDER 50
2 RIDHAM AGGARWAL MALE JAMMU SUB-JUNIOR GOLD UNDER 29
3 AAZIM MUSHTAQ MALE SRI NAGAR SUB-JUNIOR GOLD UNDER 41
4 ABBAS WANI MALE SRI NAGAR SUB-JUNIOR GOLD UNDER 27
5 VISHVAS SUDAN MALE PUNCH SUB-JUNIOR GOLD UNDER 32
6 SHOURYA SHARMA MALE CRPF SUB-JUNIOR GOLD UNDER 18
7 SHIVANSH BHAGAT MALE CRPF SUB-JUNIOR GOLD UNDER 21
8 PRANAV SHARMA MALE CRPF SUB-JUNIOR GOLD UNDER 25
9 PRANAYA MEHRA MALE JAMMU SUB-JUNIOR GOLD UNDER 23
10 RUDRA JAMWAL MALE UDHAMPUR SUB-JUNIOR GOLD UNDER 38
11 RAGHAV JAMWAL MALE UDHAMPUR SUB-JUNIOR GOLD UNDER 35
12 SURAJ SINGH MALE UDHAMPUR SUB-JUNIOR GOLD UNDER 44
13 SHRUTI SHARMA FEMALE JAMMU SUB-JUNIOR GOLD UNDER 32
14 MEHAK SHARMA FEMALE JAMMU SUB-JUNIOR GOLD UNDER 22
15 NISHAY SHARMA FEMALE UDHAMPUR SUB-JUNIOR GOLD UNDER 47
16 MUSHARIF QAYOOL MALE BARAMULLAH CADET GOLD UNDER 45
17 MANSOOR ALI MALE KARGIL CADET GOLD UNDER 49
18 ACHUTAM DEV SINGH MALE JAMMU CADET GOLD UNDER 37
19 VANSH GUPTA MALE CRPF CADET GOLD UNDER 33
20 DUSHYANT KAPTA MALE CRPF CADET GOLD UNDER 53
21 DHRUV JAMWAL MALE UDHAMPUR CADET GOLD UNDER 41
22 ZAIN NAZIR MALE SRI NAGAR CADET GOLD UNDER 57
23 MANYA DUTTA FEMALE JAMMU CADET GOLD UNDER 44
24 RANDHEER KAUR FEMALE JAMMU CADET GOLD UNDER 55
25 MANYA SHARMA FEMALE UDHAMPUR CADET GOLD UNDER 51
26 SABIA MUSHTAQ FEMALE SRI NAGAR CADET GOLD UNDER 47
27 SIMMI BADYAL FEMALE JAMMU CADET GOLD UNDER 29
28 MANSI LALOTRA FEMALE JAMMU JUNIOR GOLD UNDER 42
29 FARZANA BATOOI FEMALE KARGIL JUNIOR GOLD UNDER 59
30 SIYA SAINI FEMALE JAMMU JUNIOR GOLD UNDER 46
31 MAHREEN BANO FEMALE CRPF JUNIOR GOLD UNDER 49
32 SHANAZ PARVEEN FEMALE KARGIL JUNIOR GOLD UNDER 52
33 SONIA BANAL FEMALE UDHAMPUR JUNIOR GOLD UNDER 44
34 SIDHI WALI FEMALE UDHAMPUR JUNIOR GOLD UNDER 55
35 MOHD SAID KHAN MALE KARGIL SENIOR GOLD UNDER 58
36 SYED ASSAD HUSSAIN MALE PUNCH SENIOR GOLD UNDER 54
37 BHANU PRATAP ATRI MALE JAMMU SENIOR GOLD UNDER 63
38 SAJAD FAROOQ MALE SRINAGAR SENIOR GOLD UNDER 80
39 ABHISHEK MANHAS MALE JAMMU SENIOR GOLD OVER 87
40 VIPIN KUMAR MALE JAMMU SENIOR GOLD UNDER 74
41 SUNIL VAID MALE JAMMU SENIOR GOLD UNDER 68
42 JYOTI DEVI FMALE UDHAMPUR SENIOR GOLD OVER 73
43 SHEKHAR SINGH MALE JAMMU JUNIOR GOLD UNDER 48
44 ASUTOSH PATEL MALE JAMMU JUNIOR GOLD UNDER 45

 

Leave a Reply